Awards and Honorees

2019 Awards and Moving Forward

 

These five categories celebrate those volunteers who embody the Trail Conference’s mission and the award categories reflect our organization’s values statements:

 

The Raymond H. Torrey Award for Lifetime Impact

The Trail Conference's most prestigious award honors volunteers who embody our mission and uphold our values. This award is given to those who have made significant and lasting contributions that have impacted the trails, natural lands, people and/or operations of the Trail Conference. Awardees.

The Elizabeth Levers Award for Engagement and Inclusivity

Honors volunteers who go above and beyond to bring people into the Trail Conference family. It celebrates those who have been strong advocates for ensuring our trails and natural areas are an inclusive environment offering everyone the opportunity to connect with nature. It is given to those who embody our value that the joys of nature belong to everyone. Awardees.

The Jakob Franke Award for Conservation

Honors volunteers who have advocated for and dedicated significant time and effort to land preservation and trail protection in the face of encroaching development. It is given to those who embody our value that conservation is a shared duty and that we must preserve the integrity of our natural world. Awardees.

The William Hoeferlin Award for Exemplary Leadership

Honors volunteers who have contributed long-time exemplary service in a leadership capacity by supporting other volunteers and/or spearheading a major project. It is given to those who embody our value of celebrating volunteers and recognizing that they make the trails and protection of the lands we love possible. Awardees.

The Joan Ehrenfeld Award for Responsible Stewardship

Honors volunteers who have dedicated significant time and effort to the conscientious stewardship of protected natural areas or environmentally-responsible trail construction and education. It is given to those who embody our value that the right path is always a responsible one. Awardees.

 

These seven categories celebrate a variety of volunteers from newbies to veterans and everything in between:

 

The Rising Leader Award

Honors volunteers who have taken on additional responsibilities with great enthusiasm over the last two years and demonstrate leadership qualities. It is given to those who selflessly keep dedicating more time and effort and show no signs of slowing down. Awardees.

The Paul Leiken Award for Going the Extra Mile

Honors volunteers who have recently “gone the extra mile” and made a significant, noteworthy contribution in the last 12 to 18 months. Awardees.

The Hit the Ground Running Award

Honors volunteers who have “hit the ground running” and made a strong impact within their first two years of service. Awardees.

The Next Generation Award

Honors volunteers under 25 years of age who have enthusiastically and passionately made contributions serving the Trail Conference's mission. Awardees.

The Dedicated Service Award

Honors long-time, dedicated volunteers who have demonstrated exemplary service to the trails and natural areas that surround them. Awardees.

The Ken Lloyd Award for Outstanding Member Club

Honors member clubs who have provided remarkable service to trails and natural lands in partnership with the Trail Conference. Awardees.

The Major William A. Welch Award for Outstanding Partner

Honors partners who have been strong advocates for and provided significant assistance to Trail Conference volunteers. Awardees.

 


 

2018 Awards and Prior

 

The Raymond H. Torrey Award

The Conference's most prestigious award, given for significant and lasting contributions that protect trails and the land upon which they rest. Awardees.

2017

Daniel Chazin

2016

Jakob Franke

2011

Jane Daniels

2010

Mary Smart

John Gunzler 

JoAnn and Paul Dolan 

2006

Pete Heckler

2004

Neil Zimmerman

1998

Bob Binnewies

Bob Anderberg

1990

William T. Golden

H. Peter Stern

1985

Nash Castro

 

The William Hoeferlin Award

Recognizes Trail Conference volunteers who have demonstrated exemplary service to trail maintenance, management, and/or trail land protection. It is usually given after more than seven years of service.

2018

Thom Patton

Geoff Connor

Mary Dodds

Rick Loggia

Bob Messerschmidt

2016

Andrew Seirup

Robert Fuller

Fred Stern

2015

Gail Neffinger

Jim Gebhard

2014

Salley Decker

Andy Garrison

Chet Morris

2013

Mark Liss

Frank Keech

Ron Luna

Doug Senterman

2012

Christopher Ezzo 

Brian Sniatkowski 

Dave Webber

Stephen Zubarik 

2011

Gene Giordano

Gerard Hoekstra, Jr.

2010

Glenn Oleksak

2009

John Mack

Jim Haggett 

Pete Senterman 

2008

Estelle Anderson

Mary Hilley

Ollie Simpson 

2007

John Moran

2006

Jakob Franke

Gay Mayer

Bill Myles

2005

Robert Ward

Don Morgan

Jack Driller

2004

Roland Breault

Gary Haugland

Pete Heckler

2003

Bob Busha

Tom Dunn

Jim Ross

2002

John Magerlein

Claudia Ganz 

Hal Cohen

2001

Monica Resor

David Day

2000

Carl Kulo

Russell Patera

Trudy Schneider

John Kolp

Ben Frankel

1999

Susan Gerhardt

Fred Liberman

George Cartamil

Robert Reardon

Harry Smith

1998

Mike Rea

Chris Cesar

1997

Joan James

Ike & Marilyn Siskind

Morris Judson

1996

Stella Green

Steve Klein

Bob Moss

1995

Joseph Hrouda

Jane Geisler

George Muller 

Dave Sutter

1994

Michael Warren

Steve Butfilowski

1993

John Blenninger

Bob Jonas

Thompson Prentzel

1992

Walter Daniels

Ronald Rosen

Howard Dash

Jane Levenson

1991

Alice Maram

Bob Marshall

Dick Redfield

Albert Rosen

Elizabeth Levers

1990

Frank Bouton

Edward Walsh

Sandy Parr

1989

Paul Leikin

Dick Warner

George Perten

1988

Kenneth Lloyd

Doug Maffei

 

The Paul Leikin Extra Mile Award

Recognizes those volunteers who have demonstrated exceptional commitment to projects such as a book, map or advocacy.

2018

Todd Jennings

Irene Voce

Tom Hobbick

Jennifer Ghahari

John Pappas

Katie Kingsbury

Anne and Gerry Barry

Steve Aaron

2016

Technology Committee

Jeremy Apgar and Amber Ray

William Roehrig

John Magerlein

David Klatt 

Russell Dooman

Walter Daniels

Doug Cleek

Mary Dooman

2015

Arnie Seymour-Jones

Alice Luddington-Cantor

Suse Bell

2014

Gely & Jakob Franke

Eugene Reyes

Chris Reyling and the Long Distance Trails Crew

John Moran

Cliff Berchtold

Pete Tilgner

Steve Weissman

2012

Arthur Gardineer

Frank Dogil

Bob Haas

Steve Klauck

2011

Lee Mott

Craig Nunn

Doug Cleek

Bill Roehrig

Annette Feldman

2010

Catherine Kelleher

2009

Bob Messerschmidt

2008

Andy Garrison

Tim Messerich

George Petty

2007

Jim Canfield

Caroline Canfield

John Magerlein

Karen Magerlein

Dan Hoberman

Sue Eilers

Walt Daniels

2006

Al Poelzl

Herb Chong

Ruth Rosenthal

2005

Steve Banyacski

Steve Zubarik

2004

Ed Goldstein

Terry Murphy

John Mack

Don Pachner

 

The Ken Lloyd Award

Recognizes Trail Conference member clubs who have demonstrated exemplary service to trail maintenance, management, and/or trail land protection.

2015

Mahwah Environmental Volunteers Organization (MEVO)

2014

RPH Cabin Volunteers

2013

Herb Hochberg

2012

Robert Fuller - AMC NY-North Jersey

Mark Traver - Long Path North Hiking Club

Wappinger Greenway Trail Committee

2011

Clarence Putman - Long Path North Hiking Club

John Graham - AMC NY-North Jersey Chapter

2010

Laurie Rankin - Catskill 3500 Club

2009

Jill Arbuckle - AMC NY-North Jersey (presented 2010)

2008

Suzanne Wilder - Musconetcong Mountain Conservancy

2007

Chris Olney - Catskills Mountain Club

2006

Patty Lee Parmalee - Save the Ridge

2004

Pete Tilgner - Ramapo ADK

Suzan Gordon - Ramapo ADK

2003

Ilse Dunham - Interstate Hiking Club

 

The Major William A. Welch Trail Partner Award

Presented to those outside the Trail Conference (for example, state, federal, or local agency partner officials) who have given long and/or significant assistance to the Trail Conference.

2018

Department of Parks and Recreation, Yorktown NY

Essex County, NJ

2016

Joshua Osowski - Northern Regional Office Superintendent with NJ DEP

Evan Thompson - Park Manager, Fahnestock & Hudson Highlands State Park

2014

Todd Cochran - Bergen County Department of Parks Superintendent

Erik Humphrey - Park Manager and Park Staff, Minnewaska State Park Preserve

2011

Willie Janeway - Director Region 3, NYS DEC

2010

Rebecca Fitzgerald - Ringwood State Park Superintendent

Eric Pain - Ringwood State Park Superintendent

2009

Mary-Pat Pfeil - NJ Park Ranger

2007

David Epstein, Executive Director - Morris Land Conservancy

2006

Jack Shuart - NJ DEP

2005

Adena Long - SI Greenbelt

2004

Congresswoman Sue Kelly, NY 19th District

2003

Brian Goodman - OPRHP Taconic

2002

Wes Powers - NJ DEP

2001

Karen Lutz - Appalachian Trail Conservancy

1999

Bob Gunch

Harriet Cornell

1998

Brother Hoengst - Hil-mar Lodge

Arlene Miller - Rockland Co. Planning

Lou Cherepy - NJ DEP Regional Superintendent

Interstate Hiking Club 

1997

Raymond Mesaris - Palisades Interstate Park Commission

William Rudge - NY DEC region 3

1996

John Keator - NJ DEP High Point

Barry Sullivan - NPS DWGRNA

1995

John Kennedy - OPRHP Taconic

John R. Sencabaugh - NY DEC Region 4

W. Garry Ives - NY DEC Albany

Franciscan Friars of Atonement 

Long Path North Hiking Club

Jean-Ann McGrane - NY DEC Region 3

Bill Bauman - OPRHP Taconic

Robert L. Bendict - NY DEC Albany

1994

Jonathan Rosenberg - NWCDC

Kenneth Krieser - Palisades Interstate Park Commission

1993

Rick Dearstyne - NY DEC Region 4

Eric Holman - National Park Service

Kenneth Lutters - OPRHP Taconic

Patricia Rudge - NY DEC Region 3

1992

Ivan Vamos - OPRHP Albany

Steven Golden - National Park Service

1991

Bob Goodman - NJ DEP, Wawayanda

Jeane Ross - Palisades Interstate Park Commission, NJ

Charles Quadri - Palisades InterstatePark Commission, NJ

1990

Karl Beard - National Park Service

Helen Fenske - NJ DEP, Trenton

Nelson Sears - NY DEC Region 3

1989

Fred Gerty - NY DEC Region 3

John Garcia - NJ DEP, Trenton

Jack Karnig - Black Rock Forest

1988

Tim Sullivan - Palisades Interstate Park Commission

William Foley - NJ DEP, Stokes State Forest

 

The Leo Rothschild Conservation Award

Presented to a person or organization that has made a significant contribution to the protection of our trails and/or the natural lands that surround them.

2018

Bob Ross

Noah Zakim

2014

Friends of the Shawangunks

2013

Seth McKee

2012

Basha Kill Area Association

2007

John Myers

1999

John Gebhard

Bob Augello 

1997

Open Space Institute

Ella Filippone - Passaic River Coalition

1996

Neil Woodworth - ADK

1995

Scenic Hudson

 

The Don Derr Award

Recognizes the outstanding contributions and exemplary service by off-trail volunteers. Usually given after five or more years of service or at the conclusion of a major project.

2018

Ed Burdzy

2014

George Petty

George Becker

 

The Honorary Life Membership Award

Conveys life member status and the right to vote at Voting Member meetings. Usually given after long (greater than 20) years of extraordinary service to the Trail Conference.

2015

John Blenninger (deceased)

2014

Ron Rosen

Pete and Jo-Ann Senterman

2013

Jack Shuart

Joan James

Robert Jonas

Estelle Anderson

2009

Walt Daniels

2006

Bob Marshall

2002

Neil Zimmerman

1996

Stella Green

Richard N. Warner (deceased)

1992

Albert Field (deceased)

1991

Paul Leikin (deceased)

Kenneth W. Lloyd (deceased)

Lore Oppenheimer (deceased)

1989

Donald B. Derr (deceased)

George M. Zoebelein (deceased)

1987

Meyer Kukle (deceased)

1986

Walter Kaufman

Year Unknown

Nat Lester - 19?? (deceased)

Elizabeth Levers (deceased)

 

The Next Generation Award

Given to those under age 21 who make significant contributions of time and energy to trail building or protection.

2018

TJ Robinson

2015

Zachary Kunow

2014

Matt Whittle

Erika Schneider-Smith

Emma Chilton

2010

Eric Fuchs-Stengel

Becky Fiedler

2009

Boy Scout Troop #258, Mahwah

2008

Tom Magerlein

2007

Hike'N Serve Venturing Crew #100

2006

Aaron Benjamin

Dan Hausner

2005

BSA Ringwood Boy Scout Troop 96

1998

Natalie Rea

1995

Saint Benedict's Backpacking Project

1992

Hutterian Brethren Schools

1990

Jeffery Senterman

1989

Christopher Walsh

Edward Leo Walsh

Alvin Rosen

1988

Ellen Daniels

 

The Distinguished Service Award

Recognizes exceptional service, usually three or more years. Nominations can only be submitted by Committee Chairs.

2018

Glenda Haas

Jim Piombino

Pete Tilgner

2016

Pasquale “Pat” Marcotullio - Buildings and Grounds Committee

Steve Reiss - West Jersey Trail Crew Member

Bill and Linda Taggart - Maintainers, Swartswood State Park

2015

Irene Auleta - Stakeholder Action Team

Susan Barbuto - Stakeholder Action Team

Hanna Benesch - Membership and Development 

Wendell George - Catskills Roving Trail Maintenance Crew Leader

David Haas - Mahwah Regional Chamber of Commerce

Lee Mott - West Jersey Trail Crew Member

James Mott - West Jersey Trail Crew Member

Howard and Susan Reed - Trail Maintainers, Stokes State Forest

Will Soter - Local Trails Chair, Catskills

Martin Stratton - Trail Supervisor, Catskills

Jill Weber - Rockaway Park Administrator

2014

Howard "Pete" France - Northern Catskills Trails Chair

Rich Weiler - Trail maintainer, Harriman State Park

Bob Paine - Trail maintainer, Harriman State Park

Marci Layton - Trail volunteer, Harriman State Park

Mark Nordyke - Invasives Strike Force

Peter Schwartz - Web Committee

2013          

George Form - Long Path Trail Committee

2012

Kenneth Malkin - Web Committee Mar. 22

Craig Nunn - Pubs Committee Dec. 6

2011

Phil McLewin - Web Committee, Oct. 15

Sandy Parr - North Jersey Trail Crew Chief, presented at Trails Council, Oct. 6

Jim Robbins - Presented Jan. 24

Richard Zinn - Presented Feb. 20

2010

Artie Hidalgo - Jolly Rovers, presented at Trails Council, Dec. 2

Bob Brunner - Jolly Rovers, presented at Trails Council, Dec. 2

William Stoltzfus - North Jersey Trails Committee, Oct. 7

 

The Corporate Partner Award

Given to businesses or their employees for outstanding service to the hiking community.

2018

Mountain Tops

2014

Morgan Outdoors

2007

Andy S. Norin, esq / Drinker, Biddle, Reath LLP

2006

Campmor, Inc.

1999

Central Hudson Gas & Electric

1997

Bob Enderlee, Arrow Graphics

1995

Jersey Central Power & Light

1994

Campmor, Inc.

1988

Mill Printing