Major William A. Welch Trail Partner Award

Major William A. Welch Trail Partner Award

Presented to those outside the Trail Conference-for example, state, federal, or local agency partner officials- who have given long and/or significant assistance to the local hiking community.

  • Erik Humphrey (Park Manager) and park staff, Minnewaska State Park Preserve - 2014
  • Willie Janeway (Director Region 3, NYS DEC) - 2011
  • Rebecca Fitzgerald and Eric Pain (Ringwood Superintendents) - 2010
  • Mary-Pat Pfeil (NJ Park Ranger) - 2009
  • David Epstein, Executive Director ( Morris Land Conservancy) - 2007
  • Jack Shuart (NJ DEP) - 2006
  • Adena Long (SI Greenbelt) - 2005
  • Congresswoman Sue Kelly, NY 19th district - 2004
  • Brian Goodman (OPRHP Taconic) - 2003
  • Wes Powers (NJ DEP)- 2002
  • Karen Lutz (ATC) - 2001
  • Bob Gunch - 1999
  • Harriet Cornell - 1999
  • Brother Hoengst (Hil-mar Lodge) - 1998
  • Arlene Miller (Rockland Co. Planning) - 1998
  • Lou Cherepy (NJ DEP Regional Supt.) - 1998
  • Interstate Hiking Club - 1998
  • Raymond Mesaris (PIPC) - 1997
  • William Rudge (NY DEC region 3) - 1997
  • John Keator (NJ DEP High Point) - 1996
  • Barry Sullivan (NPS DWGRNA) - 1996
  • John Kennedy (OPRHP Taconic) - 1995
  • John R. Sencabaugh (NY DEC region 4) - 1995
  • W. Garry Ives (NY DEC Albany) - 1995
  • Franciscan Friars of Atonement - 1995
  • Long Path North Hiking Club - 1995
  • Jean-Ann McGrane (NY DEC region 3) - 1995
  • Bill Bauman (OPRHP Taconic) - 1995
  • Robert L. Bendict (NY DEC Albany) - 1995
  • Jonathan Rosenberg (NWCDC) - 1994
  • Kenneth Krieser (PIPC) - 1994
  • Rick Dearstyne (NY DEC region 4) - 1993
  • Eric Holman (NPS) - 1993
  • Kenneth Lutters (OPRHP Taconic) - 1993
  • Patricia Rudge (NY DEC region 3) - 1993
  • Ivan Vamos (OPRHP Albany) - 1992
  • Steven Golden (NPS) - 1992
  • Bob Goodman (NJ DEP Wawayanda) - 1991
  • Jeane Ross (PIPC NJ) - 1991
  • Charles Quadri (PIPC NJ) - 1991
  • Karl Beard (NPS) - 1990
  • Helen Fenske (NJ DEP Trenton) - 1990
  • Nelson Sears (NY DEC region 3) - 1990
  • Fred Gerty (NY DEC region 3) - 1989
  • John Garcia (NJ DEP Trenton) - 1989
  • Jack Karnig (Black Rock Forest) - 1989
  • Tim Sullivan (PIPC) - 1988
  • William Foley (NJ DEP Stokes) - 1988